By supplying my contact information, I authorize Vespers, to contact me via e-mail with information about my account, updates about website functionality, education opportunities, music, reviews, products, events and other news.  I will have the opportunity to opt-out of future communications at any point by clicking the unsubscribe link in our e-mail messages or by contacting our support team.  Vespers may use data I have provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We Value Your Privacy

Your information provided is solely used by Vespers.  We do not and will not sell your information to any other party.  We hate spam just as much as you do, and we always seek to employ best practices with respect to privacy and e-mail legislation, such as CAN-SPAM and CASL.

If you are supplying your personal information to enter a contest with one of our partners, for example, the contest to win a pair of Dynaudio speakers, then your information will be shared with that partner as well.  You can opt-out at any time.

Anonymous Information

You can visit Vespers.ca (the “Site” or “Website”) to read information about Vespers, products, and services without telling us who you are and without revealing any personal information. To improve the usefulness of the Site, we measure and analyze non-identifying, aggregate usage, and volume statistical information from Site visitors in order to administer the Site, and to constantly improve the quality of our service and site performance, such as providing more relevant content to you during your visit(s).

Information gathered may include, but is not limited to, the following: the activity of the Site visitor’s browser when the visitor is viewing the Site; the site path of visitors; general information regarding the visitor’s internet service provider and host, and thetime visitors come to the Site. We reserve the right to publish anonymous, aggregate summary information regarding Site visitors for promotional purposes and as a representative audience for advertisers. Please note that this is not personal information, only general summaries of our visitors’ usage of the Site.

Personally Identifiable Information

You may wish to request information about our products and services. To facilitate the distribution of this content, you are asked to provide information, such as, but not limited to, name, e-mail, company, title, phone number, e-mail address, site name, URL, and address. This information is provided by you on a voluntary basis only and is not required by us in order for you to use and enjoy the Site.

Third Party Personally Identifiable Information

In the log in portion of the site, site administrators will have permission to enter third party information, such as email address and name to create accounts for the users. This information is only used for the purpose intended and for no other purpose.

Information Use and Disclosure

We may use the information that we collect on the Site to contact you to further discuss your interest in Vespers, products and services related to making music, free music, news, tutorials and events. This information may also be used to improve the services we provide to you. The information is collected and stored in a manner that we determine is appropriate for the nature of the data that we collect and the need to fulfill your request. This information is not provided to third parties for their own use, unless specifically authorized by you. Vespers does not share, sell, rent, or trade personal information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

We use third party service providers to provide services such as free downloads and e-mail delivery for the Vespers newsletter. When you sign up for certain of our services, we may share your personally identifiable information as necessary for one or more third parties to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We may disclose personal information when required by law, or in order to comply witha current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on the Site. Certain personal information that we collect on the Site may be distributed among ourselves or other third parties solely for the purposes of processing your request or arrangingdelivery of your subscription, product, or service that you have requested. We may store and process personal information in Canada or any other country in which we (or any of our agents) maintain facilities.

Blogs and Testimonials

If you use a blog on the Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. Some of our students and community members have chosen to post testimonials on our site. The user has provided approval to post their personally identifiable information along with this testimonial.

Newsletter Opt-Out Policy

To opt out of the Vespers newsletter, please click unsubscribe in the body of the email communication or contact our support team.